|
Post by rattqueen69 on Mar 13, 2010 17:34:10 GMT -5
List some of your favorite video games. I am sure I will forget a few but here are some games I have played over and over, or I just think is fun to play. I only have a PS 2 and computer right now. I used to own xbox 360 but it broke. I am female and yes I love playing video games, a lot.
1. Spryo. (A New Beginning) 2. The Legend of Spyro: Dawn of the Dragon 3. FF XI, though I can't play anymore because of my slow PC 4. FF XII 5. FF X 6. FF X-2 7. Tomb Raider Anniversary 8. Tomb raider AOD. Not too bad once I got used to the controls. 9. Tom Raider, underworld, when I had my xbox 360 10. Tomb Raider Legend 11. Ninja Gaiden, that was a hard game to beat. 12. Need for Speed: Underground 13. Gran Turismo 3 14. Gran Turismo 4 15. Need for speed Carbon 16. NASCAR 08 17.Shadow Hearts: Covenant 18. Blood Omen 2 19. Valkyrie Profile 2: Silmeria 20. Castlevania: Curse of Darkness 21.( Wow), but I can't afford to play that right now. 22. Primal, that was hard but I beat it. 23. Demon Stone 24. God of War 25. Prince of Persia: Sands of Time 26. Prince of Persia: Warrior Within
|
|
ShadownetZero
General Member
NYU Club Anime Treasurer
Zack Nelson
Posts: 1,088
|
Post by ShadownetZero on Mar 13, 2010 18:10:41 GMT -5
Spyro <3
I have a PS1, PS2, PS3, PSP, N64, Gamecube, Wii, DS, GBA, and a PC.
Too lazy to rank them all but:
1. FFVIII 2. Metal Gear Solid (series) 3. Kingdom Hearts (series) 4. Dark Cloud (2) 5. Vagrant Story 6. Valkyria Chronicles 7. Valkyrie Profile - Lenneth 8. Valkyrie Profile 2 - Silmeria 9. FFX 10. FFT 11. Dissidia FF 12. Crysis + Warhead 13. Team Fortress 2 14. Patapon (2) 15. Loco Roco (2) 16. Left 4 Dead (2) 17. Bioshock (2) 18. Devil May Cry (3, 4) 19. Deus Ex (never played 2 T_T) 20. Jeanne d'Arc 21. Rouge Galaxy 22. Portal 23. Demon's Souls 24. Ratchet & Clank (series) 25. Crisis Core - FFVII 26. WipEout (seires) 27. Metroid Prime (series) 28. God of War (series) - tbh, I should finish one of them =/ 29. Uncharted (2) 30. Assassin's Creed (2) 31. Resistamce (series) 32. Spyro (series) 33. Tales of Symphonia/Phantasia/Eternia 34. Pokemon (all of the main ones, none of that Dungeon crap) 35. Digimon World (2, 3) 36. The World Ends With You 37. Chrono Cross/Trigger 38. FEAR 39. Folklore 40. Legend of Zelda (OoT, LttP, OoS, OoA, TP) 41. No More Heroes 42. GTA 3/Vice City 43. Hitman (series) 44. World of Warcrackft 45. Perfect World 46. FFXI (when it wasn't old and outdated T_T)
|
|
|
Post by dominus on Mar 13, 2010 18:35:50 GMT -5
Fuck yeah Dark Cloud
In no particular order
Natural Selection (I'm amazing at it) Portal FFTactics FF4-7 Kirby Superstar Kirby's Dream Course (I'm amazing at it) Mario Galaxy (I'm amazing at it) Mario 64 Mario Kart 64 Zelda OoT TP LttP LA Chrono Trigger Super Mario RPG Yugioh Online (triggered my TRAP CARD, also costs retarded money) Wayne Gretzky's 3D Hockey Unreal Tournament Zombie Panic Source (I'm amazing at it) Powerstone 2 Grandia 2 House of the Dead 2 Gauntlet Legends Goldeneye (Used to be amazing at it) Mario Kart 64 (Used to be amazing at it) Metroid Prime 1-3 (I'm amazing at it) TI-83 Tetris (I'm amazing at it) Suikoden 2 Mother 3 (EVERYONE SHOULD PLAY THIS) Castlevania Aria/Dawn of Sorrow
|
|
ceredron
General Member
NYU Club Anime Vice President
Sidecar MIKE Sidecar
Posts: 518
|
Post by ceredron on Mar 14, 2010 2:14:37 GMT -5
yeah, I think we should lower the number of games and focus on favorites... there's nothing wrong with long lists, though, so I'll list some
Dynasty Warriors (series from 3 to 6) Final Fantasy (2, 6, 8, 9, 10) Team Fortress 2 (classic was fun, but I never was hooked) Natural Selection Civilization 4 (great game) Smash Bros 64 (I don't love the others as much as the 64 version) Jet Force Gemini Mario Kart 64 Mario Party 3 CoD Modern Warfare (1, not 2) Legend of Dragoon Starfox 64 FreeLancer (open space rpg) Darkstar One Grandia (the first one FEENA AND JUSTIN GREATEST HEROES) Knights of the Old Republic (1 and 2) Mount and Blade (best medieval battle sim) Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles IV - Turtles in Time (best sidescroller ever) Donkey Kong 64
That's pretty much just all my favorite games heaped together. I'm sure I forgot a couple, but that's the big list, pretty much.
P.S. Also, JET GRIND RADIO
|
|
|
Post by chzrm3 on Mar 14, 2010 12:46:52 GMT -5
The first Dark Cloud was so sick, but I never got the second. One o' these days I should pick that up.
For the most part people have mentioned all the greatest games of our generation - I'm surprised nobody said Odin's sphere. That game was just so, so gorgeous. Honestly, the only thing I didn't like about it was how much I sucked at it. I didn't want to put it on easy mode because I didn't want to cheapen the experience, but I hated the fact that I'd die constantly at the most epic parts.
I really wanna pick up that game Murumasu (or however it's spelled) for Wii, since it's made by the same dudes and has a very similar art style.
Another great game nobody mentioned is Earthbound/Mother 2. On that note, Chad, how did you play Mother 3? I wanna play it so badly but it's japan only, and I canneh speak japanese.
|
|
ShadownetZero
General Member
NYU Club Anime Treasurer
Zack Nelson
Posts: 1,088
|
Post by ShadownetZero on Mar 14, 2010 16:08:42 GMT -5
The first Dark Cloud was so sick, but I never got the second. One o' these days I should pick that up. Dark Cloud 2 (or its superior non-US title: Dark Chronicle) was miles ahead of Dark Cloud. While I thoroughly enjoyed the first one, the second one made it look like a beta in terms of plot, gameplay mechanics, and overall polish.
|
|
|
Post by dominus on Mar 14, 2010 17:36:41 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by rattqueen69 on Mar 15, 2010 2:13:47 GMT -5
yeah, I think we should lower the number of games and focus on favorites... there's nothing wrong with long lists, though, so I'll list some Dynasty Warriors (series from 3 to 6) Final Fantasy (2, 6, 8, 9, 10) Team Fortress 2 (classic was fun, but I never was hooked) Natural Selection Civilization 4 (great game) Smash Bros 64 (I don't love the others as much as the 64 version) Jet Force Gemini Mario Kart 64 Mario Party 3 CoD Modern Warfare (1, not 2) Legend of Dragoon Starfox 64 FreeLancer (open space rpg) Darkstar One Grandia (the first one FEENA AND JUSTIN GREATEST HEROES) Knights of the Old Republic (1 and 2) Mount and Blade (best medieval battle sim) Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles IV - Turtles in Time (best sidescroller ever) Donkey Kong 64 That's pretty much just all my favorite games heaped together. I'm sure I forgot a couple, but that's the big list, pretty much. P.S. Also, JET GRIND RADIO But the games I listed are my favorite games. I know this list is long, but in my case. I love video games.
|
|
|
Post by motaku96 on Mar 15, 2010 13:19:55 GMT -5
For the most part people have mentioned all the greatest games of our generation - I'm surprised nobody said Odin's sphere. That game was just so, so gorgeous. Honestly, the only thing I didn't like about it was how much I sucked at it. I didn't want to put it on easy mode because I didn't want to cheapen the experience, but I hated the fact that I'd die constantly at the most epic parts. I really wanna pick up that game Muramasa (or however it's spelled) for Wii, since it's made by the same dudes and has a very similar art style. Quoted for truth. Odin Sphere was amazing. Thanks for the Mother3 instructions chad. Been meaning to try it.
|
|